PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROULEAU, François Fortunat, B.C.L.
Picture of ROULEAU,  François Fortunat, B.C.L.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033827
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.07.04
Place of Birth: Sainte-Claire, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.12.16 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2913 Days (7 years, 11 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dorchester, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1900.11.07 Defeated
Dorchester, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1875.12.14
(By-Election)
Elected
Dorchester, Quebec Unseated on petition. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1875.12.14 - 1882.06.19
Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 - 1875.07.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Federal Public Office
^ Procedural Officer and Senior Official
FunctionChamber of ParliamentTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Clerk Assistant House of Commons 1882.06.01 - 1897.03.21

^



© Library of Parliament