PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GILLMOR, The Hon. Arthur Hill
Picture of GILLMOR, The Hon. Arthur Hill
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028304
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.03.12
Place of Birth: St. George, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.04.13 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, lumberman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9295 Days (25 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Liberal 1900.04.02 - 1903.04.13 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1900.04.02 - 1903.04.13
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)


^



© Library of Parliament