PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COMEAU, The Hon. Gerald J., P.C., B.Comm., M.B.A.
Picture of COMEAU, The Hon. Gerald J., P.C., B.Comm., M.B.A.
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.02.01
Place of Birth: Meteghan Station, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, educator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10033 Days (27 years, 5 months, 19 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1990.08.30 - 2013.11.30 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
South West Nova, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2013.11.30
Progressive Conservative 1990.08.30 - 2004.02.01
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2006.02.23 - 2011.05.24

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to increase opportunity for economic development in Atlantic Canada, to establish the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation and to make consequential and related amendments to other Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Coastal Fisheries Protection Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Nova Scotia on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 and the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 Marine Atlantic Inc. Acquisition Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament