PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUPUIS, The Hon. Yvon, P.C.
Picture of DUPUIS, The Hon. Yvon, P.C.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047234
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.10.11
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2779 Days (7 years, 7 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Independent Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Independent Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1958.03.31 - 1965.11.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio Resignation. Accused of exerting undue influence in the matter of a provincial race track project in St. Luc, in his constituency of St. Jean-Iberville-Napierville (Quebec). 1964.02.03 - 1965.01.21

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1963.05.14 - 1964.02.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1952.07.16 - 1956.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montréal--Sainte-Marie Quebec 1952.07.16 - 1956.06.19
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1952.07.16 - 1956.06.19
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Dupuis, Hector
(M.P.)
1896.02.13 1967.11.12
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Des souvenirs... et des regrets aussi : mémoirs / Yvon Dupuis.
    Laval : Éditions Zepheon Press; 2003. 1 v.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Yvon Dupuis conducted December 19, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1976. 35 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament