PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GARDINER, Robert
Picture of GARDINER,  Robert
© Public Domain
Source: United Farmers Historical Society
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.02.24
Place of Birth: Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.02.06 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5222 Days (14 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Acadia, Alberta Co-operative Commonwealth Federation (C.C.F.) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Acadia, Alberta United Farmers of Alberta 1930.07.28 Elected
Acadia, Alberta United Farmers of Alberta 1926.09.14 Elected
Acadia, Alberta Progressive 1925.10.29 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Progressive 1921.12.06 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Progressive 1921.06.27
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
United Farmers of Alberta 1926.09.14 - 1935.10.13
Progressive 1921.06.27 - 1926.09.13

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on Beauharnois Power Project Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Special Committee on the Standing Orders governing the procedure to be followed in taking a division Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Golden Centre,
Alberta
Municipal Government Reeve 1914 - 1921
Golden Centre,
Alberta
Municipal Government Councillor 1914 - 1921

^



© Library of Parliament