PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOLE, David Wesley
Picture of BOLE,  David Wesley

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.02.15
Place of Birth: Warwick Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.06.24 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Newspaper editor, pharmacist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1453 Days (3 years, 11 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg, Manitoba Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 2nd Session (1906.03.08 - 1906.07.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 1st Session (1905.01.11 - 1905.07.20)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Alderman During 2 years; a candidate for the mayoralty of Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1896, but defeated -
Winnipeg,
Manitoba
School Board Chair For 3 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament