PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LUNNEY, Dr. James, B.Sc., D.C.
Picture of LUNNEY, Dr. James, B.Sc., D.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.09.05
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chiropractor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5439 Days (14 years, 10 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Nanaimo--Alberni, British Columbia Maiden speech. Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2015.03.31 - 2015.10.18
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2015.03.30
Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 - 2003.12.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Natural Health Products 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Official Languages 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 2002.04.04 - 2003.06.22
Health 2001.06.18 - 2002.04.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Health Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Freedom of choice in health care: chiropractor MPs promote natural health products bill. Carrie, Colin and James D. Lunney
    Canadian Chiropractor. 10 (1):32 Feb. 2005.


^



© Library of Parliament