PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PARENT, The Hon. Georges, K.C., B.A., LL.L.
Picture of PARENT, The Hon. Georges, K.C., B.A., LL.L.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.12.15
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.12.14 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Son of Simon-Napoléon Parent, Quebec Premier (1900-05).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11642 Days (31 years, 10 months, 15 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kennebec, Quebec Liberal 1930.06.03 - 1942.12.14 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Quebec West, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1942.12.14
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1911.09.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1940.05.09 - 1942.12.14

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Parent, Charles Eugène
(M.P.)
1894.11.18 1961.06.12

^



© Library of Parliament