PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BICKERDIKE, Robert
Picture of BICKERDIKE,  Robert

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.08.17
Place of Birth: Kingston, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1928.12.28 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6249 Days (17 years, 1 month, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Lawrence, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
St. Lawrence, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
St. Lawrence, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
St. Lawrence, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1817.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1900.12.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montréal no. 5 Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1900.12.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1897.05.11 - 1900.12.06
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Summerlea,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1910 - 1912
Summerlea,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor Founder and first Mayor of Summerlea, Quebec 1897 - 1906
Saint-Henri,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1877 - 1877
Saint-Henri,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1875 - 1875

^



© Library of Parliament