PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROCK, The Hon. Allan, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of ROCK, The Hon. Allan, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.08.30
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, barrister and solicitor, lawyer, legal counsel
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3701 Days (10 years, 1 month, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Resignation. Named Ambassador to the United Nations, January 5, 2004. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Etobicoke Centre, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2003.12.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister responsible for Infrastructure 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Industry 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Minister of Health 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1993.11.04 - 1997.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union Chair 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Economic Union Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Industry.
    In: Canada / [Elizabeth McIninch, editor ; Malak Karsh, photo editor]. Ottawa, Ont. : Carol Canada Publications; [2002?]. p. 80-84


Articles

  • Taking stock: the Canadian Standards Strategy, two years later.
    Consensus. 28:4 2002.


^



© Library of Parliament