PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, Charles James
Picture of CAMPBELL,  Charles James
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033886
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1819.11.06
Place of Birth: Isle of Skye, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.04.17 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, mining entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2780 Days (7 years, 7 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.11.21
(By-Election)
Defeated
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Defeated
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.09.21
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia On Charles J. Campbell being unseated by decision of the Nova Scotia Supreme Court February 28, 1875 and Barclay E. Tremain was declared duly elected by Election Court April 28, 1875. Conservative (1867-1942) 1875.04.28
(By-Election)
Defeated
Victoria, Nova Scotia Unseated on decision of the Supreme Court of Nova Scotia. Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1873.12.20
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21
Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.09.21 - 1878.09.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.17 - 1875.02.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on the question of printing the evidence taken in Divorce Cases Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1873.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria County Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1873.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1871.05.16 - 1873.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Appointed 1873.05.02 - 1874.12
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victora Reserve Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1967 - 1968
1st Regiment Victoria (N.S.) Militia Lieutenant, Captain and Lieutenant-Colonel. Lieutenant-Colonel 1840 - 1867

^



© Library of Parliament