PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CODERRE, The Hon. Denis, P.C., B.A., M.B.A.
Picture of CODERRE, The Hon. Denis, P.C., B.A., M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.07.25
Place of Birth: Joliette, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Life insurance broker, public relations officer, radio announcer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5845 Days (16 years, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bourassa, Quebec Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Montreal, Quebec. Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Bourassa, Quebec Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Bourassa, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Bourassa, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Bourassa, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Bourassa, Quebec Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Bourassa, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Defeated
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1990.08.13
(By-Election)
Defeated
Joliette, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 - 2013.06.02

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Interlocutor for Metis and Non-Status Indians 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister responsible for the Office of Indian Residential Schools Resolution 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Amateur Sport) 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2011.06.01 - 2013.05.16
Transport, Infrastructure and Communities 2011.06.01 - 2013.05.16
Natural Resources 2010.09.07 - 2011.05.31
National Defence 2009.01.22 - 2009.09.28
Public Works and Government Services 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Canadian Heritage 2008.03.31 - 2008.11.13
Francophonie 2008.03.31 - 2008.11.13
Official Languages 2008.03.31 - 2008.11.13
National Defence 2007.01.18 - 2008.03.30
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17
Labour 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs Member 2004.01.09 - 2004.07.19
Expenditure Review Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Treasury Board Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Government Communications Member 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Social Union Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11
Special Committee of Council Member 2002.01.15 - 2003.12.11

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 2013 -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • From Canada to Afghanistan through Islamabad.
    Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 14 (10):12(2) Nov. 2007.


^



© Library of Parliament