PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BINNS, The Hon. Patrick George, B.A., M.A.
Picture of BINNS, The Hon. Patrick George, B.A., M.A.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.10.08
Place of Birth: Weyburn, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, farmer, management consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Cardigan, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1986.10.15 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to increase opportunity for economic development in Atlantic Canada, to establish the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and Enterprise Cape Breton Corporation and to make consequential and related amendments to other Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-204 Non-smokers' Health Act and Bill C-51 Tobacco Products Control Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 Coastal Fisheries Protection Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-44 Federal-Provincial Fiscal Arrangements and Federal Post-Secondary Education and Health Contributions Act, 1977 (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 Farm Debt Review Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 Canagrex Dissolution Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 Seeds and Canada Grain Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 Canadian Arsenals Limited Divestiture Authorization Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 Marine Atlantic Inc. Acquisition Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1996.11.18 - 2007.10
Progressive Conservative Party Prince Edward Island 1978.04.24 - 1984
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Murray River-Gaspereaux Prince Edward Island 1996.11.18 - 2007.10
4th Kings Prince Edward Island 1978.04.24 - 1984
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1996.11.18 - 2007.10
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1978.04.24 - 1984
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2007 - 2007
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Aquaculture 2006.10.17 - 2007.10
President of the Executive Council 1996.11.27 - 2007.10
Minister responsible for Intergovernmental Affairs 1996.11.27 - 2007.10
Premier 1996.11.26 - 2007.05.27
Minister of Industry 1983.10.28 - 1984
Minister of Fisheries 1982.10.28 - 1983.11.03
Minister of Community Services 1980 - 1984
Minister of Labour and Housing 1979.05.03 - 1984
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1979.05.03 - 1984
Minister of Environment 1979.05.03 - 1984
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Community power as an element of social action .
    Thesis (M.A.) -- University of Alberta; 1972. viii, 102 p

  • Montague: a community profile.
    [Montague, P.E.I.] : Rural Development Council of Prince Edward Island; 1974. 17 p.


^



© Library of Parliament