PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAPOINTE, Louis Audet
Picture of LAPOINTE,  Louis Audet
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043017
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.05.16
Place of Birth: Contrecoeur, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.02.07 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Liquor merchant, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3062 Days (8 years, 4 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. James, Quebec Died in office. Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
St. James, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1920.02.07
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Special Committee on Soldiers' Pensions and Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Special Committee to consider the Pension Board, Soldiers' Pension Regulations Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman A candidate for the mayoralty of Montreal, Quebec, 1916, but defeated 1900 - 1916

^



© Library of Parliament