PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCPHERSON, Ewen Alexander, K.C.
Picture of MCPHERSON,  Ewen Alexander, K.C.

Source: Archives of Manitoba, Personalities - McPherson, E. A.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1878.01.27
Place of Birth: Worth County, Missouri, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.11.18 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1413 Days (3 years, 10 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1930.07.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Vice-Chair 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Land Settlement of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Special Committee on Pensions and Returned Soldiers' Problems Vice-Chair 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1932.07.16 - 1936.07.26
Liberal Party Manitoba 1914.07.10 - 1920.06.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Rupertsland Manitoba 1932.07.16 - 1936.07.26
Portage la Prairie Manitoba 1914.07.10 - 1920.06.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1932.07.16 - 1936.07.26
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1914.07.10 - 1920.06.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasurer 1932.05.27 - 1936.09.21

^



© Library of Parliament