PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GORMLEY, John Kenneth
Picture of GORMLEY,  John Kenneth
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.08.02
Place of Birth: Singapore
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, journalist, radio-commentator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
The Battlefords--Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (victims of crime) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-66 An Act respecting the reorganization of the Canada Development Corporation Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament