PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAYFIELD, Philip William, B.A.
Picture of MAYFIELD,  Philip William, B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.11.07
Place of Birth: Williams Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Cariboo--Chilcotin, British Columbia Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2004.06.27
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Regulatory Reform 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
Library of Parliament 1996.10.25 - 1997
Citizenship and Immigration 1994 - 1995

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Accounts 2001.02.02 - 2002
Treasury Board 1998.06.16 - 2004.07
National Revenue 1997.06.20 - 1998.06.16
Industry 1996 - 1997.06.19
Science, Research and Development 1996 - 1997.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament