PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GARSON, The Hon. Stuart Sinclair, P.C., C.C., Q.C.
Picture of GARSON, The Hon. Stuart Sinclair, P.C., C.C., Q.C.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.12.01
Place of Birth: St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1977.05.05 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3094 Days (8 years, 5 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Marquette, Manitoba Liberal 1948.12.20
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1948.12.20 - 1957.06.09

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1950.08.07 - 1952.10.14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Progressive Manitoba 1927.06.28 - 1948.11.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fairford Manitoba 1927.06.28 - 1948.11.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1927.06.28 - 1948.11.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Dominion-Provincial Relations 1943.01.14 - 1948.11.12
Premier 1943.01.14 - 1948.11.12
President of the Executive Council 1943.01.14 - 1948.11.12
Minister of Public Utilities 1941.05.15 - 1944.02.05
Minister of the Manitoba Power Commission 1940.11.04 - 1944.02.05
Provincial Treasurer 1936.09.21 - 1948.11.13

^



© Library of Parliament