PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CARRIER, Robert, B.Sc., D.S.A.
Picture of CARRIER,  Robert, B.Sc., D.S.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.06.03
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer, political adviser, project coordinator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2499 Days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Alfred-Pellan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Alfred-Pellan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Alfred-Pellan, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Alfred-Pellan, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Revenue 2008.06.26 - 2011.05.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2008.06.26 - 2011.05.02
Transport 2006.02.10 - 2008.06.25
Transport 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 1975 - 2006.01.24

^



© Library of Parliament