PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

L'ESPÉRANCE, The Hon. David Ovide
Picture of L'ESPÉRANCE, The Hon. David Ovide
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043120
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1864.01.06
Place of Birth: Montmagny, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.08.31 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10524 Days (28 years, 9 months, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gulf, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.07.26 - 1941.08.31 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Montmagny, Quebec Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Montmagny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.07.26 - 1941.08.31
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1916.06.06

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Chair 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Chair 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Civil Service Administration Chair 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Special Committee on Pollution of Navigable Waters Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)


^



© Library of Parliament