PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURPHY, Brian, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MURPHY,  Brian, B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.03.17
Place of Birth: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Knight of the Ordre des Lettres et des Arts of France
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1925 Days (5 years, 3 months, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe, New Brunswick Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe, New Brunswick Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Moncton--Riverview--Dieppe, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2006.01.23 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21
Democratic Reform 2007.10.09 - 2008.11.13

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2006.04.13 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)


^



© Library of Parliament