PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUAY, Monique
Picture of GUAY,  Monique
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.10.27
Place of Birth: Île Bizard, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rivière-du-Nord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Rivière-du-Nord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Rivière-du-Nord, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Laurentides, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Laurentides, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Laurentides, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois Caucus Chair 2002.06.19 - 2004.08.05

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Francophonie 2008.06.26 - 2011.05.02
Labour 1999.06.30 - 2004.08.05
Francophonie 1998.03.18 - 1999.06.29
International Cooperation 1998.03.18 - 1999.06.29
Environment 1994.09 - 1998.08
Public Works and Government Services 1994 - 1994.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Les apprentis patrons.
    L'Actualité. 10 (5):126 mai 1985.

  • La discipline de parti, la représentation des électeurs et les convictions personnelles.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (1):7-9 printemps 2002.

  • Party discipline, representation of voters and personal beliefs.
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (1):7-9 Spring 2002.

  • Salade de fruits : trois jeunes qui en mangent....
    L'Actualité. 10 (4):120 avril 1985.

  • Trois magiciens du son.
    L'Actualité. 10 (6):32 juin 1985.


^



© Library of Parliament