PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCGUIRE, The Hon. Joseph Blair (Joe), P.C., B.A.
Picture of MCGUIRE, The Hon. Joseph Blair (Joe), P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.06.20
Place of Birth: Morell, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant, principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7267 Days (19 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 2008.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17
Agriculture 1989.02 - 1993

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Domestic Affairs Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs Member 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19


^



© Library of Parliament