PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DURANLEAU, The Hon. Alfred, P.C., K.C., LL.L.
Picture of DURANLEAU, The Hon. Alfred, P.C., K.C., LL.L.
Photographer:
Jules Alexander Castonguay
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 804542
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.11.01
Place of Birth: West Farnham, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.03.11 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1800 Days (4 years, 11 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chambly--Verchères, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Chambly--Verchères, Quebec Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine, August 7, 1930. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1935.07.19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1930.08.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries (acting) 1932.02.03 - 1934.11.16
Minister of Marine Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge, Superior Court of Quebec, July 20, 1935. 1930.08.07 - 1935.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1927.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montreal Laurier Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1927.09.15
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1923.02.05 - 1927.09.15

^



© Library of Parliament