PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CASEY, Sean, Q.C., B.B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CASEY,  Sean, Q.C., B.B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1963.05.16
Place of Birth: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, businessman
Notes: Spouse of Kathleen Casey, member of the Prince Edward Island Legislative Assembly (2007- ).
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-4714
Fax: 613-995-7685
E-Mail: Sean.Casey@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 902-566-7770 Fax: 902-566-7780 E-Mail: Sean.Casey@parl.gc.ca
75 Fitzroy Road, Suite 201
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
C1A 1R6
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1977 Days (5 years, 4 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island Maiden speech. Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2011.05.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2015.12.02 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Veterans Affairs 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Justice 2011.06.02 - 2013.08.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament