PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COWLING, Marlene
Picture of COWLING,  Marlene
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.08.26
Place of Birth: Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dauphin--Swan River, Manitoba Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Dauphin--Swan River, Manitoba Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources 1996.02.23 - 1997.07.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for the Western Provinces of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament