PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STAFFORD, Harold Edwin, B.Sc., B.C.L.
Picture of STAFFORD,  Harold Edwin, B.Sc., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.04.20
Place of Birth: Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2005.01.18 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2548 Days (6 years, 11 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Defeated
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Special Committee on Environmental Pollution Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Television, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on Statutory Instruments Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Penitentiaries Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee respecting Mr. Justice Landreville Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Sergeant 1941.03 - 1945.09

^



© Library of Parliament