PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BURDETT, Samuel Barton, Q.C., LL.D.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.09.30
Place of Birth: Tyendinaga Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.01.20 (48 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, lecturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1794 Days (4 years, 10 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings East, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1892.01.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Town Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament