PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAINE, Francis William (Frank), B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
Picture of MAINE,  Francis William (Frank), B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.09.15
Place of Birth: Hayes, Kent, England
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, professional engineer, research chemist, scientist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Guelph--Wellington, Ontario Independent 1993.10.25 Defeated
Guelph, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Wellington, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Science and Technology 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament