PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TOWNSHEND, Sir Charles James, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of TOWNSHEND, Sir Charles James, K.C., B.A.,  B.C.L.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 052239
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.03.22
Place of Birth: Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.06.16 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 971 Days (2 years, 7 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1884.06.26
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1884.06.26 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Wharves, Docks and Piers in Navigable Waters Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1884.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cumberland Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1884.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1878.09.17 - 1884.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Executive Council 1878.10.22 - 1882.07.18
Minister Without Portfolio 1878.10.22 - 1882.07.18
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • History of the Court of Chancery in Nova Scotia.
    Toronto : Carswell; 1900. 98 p.

  • Record of Townshend family .
    [Nova Scotia] : [C. Townshend]; 1896. 5 leaves.


Articles

  • The Honourable James McDonald .
    Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 20:139-153 1921.

  • Jonathan Belcher : first chief justice of Nova Scotia.
    Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 18: 25-57. 1914.

  • Life of Honorable Alexander Stewart, C.B.
    Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 15:1-114. 1911.

  • Memoir of the life of the Honorable William Blowers Bliss.
    Nova Scotia Historical Society. Collections of the Nova Scotia Historical Society. 17: 23-45. 1913.


^



© Library of Parliament