PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FULTON, James Ross, B.A.
Picture of FULTON,  James Ross, B.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.01.22
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2008.12.21 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive director, probation officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Skeena, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Skeena, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Elected
Skeena, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Elected
Skeena, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1989 - 1994
Indian Affairs 1987.09.15 - 1989
Energy 1987.09 - 1987.10
Forestry 1984.10 - 1987.09
Northern Development 1983 - 1987.01.01
Federal Provincial Relations 1981.10 - 1982.02
Environment 1981.10 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-110 An Act respecting the Northumberland Strait Crossing Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on the Environment Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament