PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SINCLAIR, Peter
Picture of SINCLAIR,  Peter
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.11.13
Place of Birth: Springfield, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.09 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 877 Days (2 years, 4 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1938.03.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Special Committee on Bill No. 6, Criminal Code (Death Penalty) Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on Elections and Franchise Acts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1931.08.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Queens Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1931.08.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1927.06.25 - 1931.08.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1928.02.20 - 1931.08.29
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Sinclair, John Ewen
(Senator and M.P.)
1879.12.24 1949.12.23
Father Sinclair, Peter
(M.P.)
1819.11.13 1906.10.09

^



© Library of Parliament