PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CASGRAIN, The Hon. Thomas Chase, P.C., LL.D.
Picture of CASGRAIN, The Hon. Thomas Chase, P.C., LL.D.
Collection:
Elliott & Fry
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 050165
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.07.28
Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.12.29 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3838 Days (10 years, 6 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec County, Quebec Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1914.11.07
(By-Election)
Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Montmorency, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 - 1916.12.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General Died in office. 1914.10.20 - 1916.12.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to consider Bill (No. 11) to provide for the establishment of a Medical Council in Canada Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1896.05.23
Conservative Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1890.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montmorency Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1896.05.23
Quebec County Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1890.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1892.03.08 - 1896.05.23
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1886.10.14 - 1890.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Attorney General 1891.12.21 - 1896.05.11
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Cousin Casgrain, Joseph Philippe Baby
(Senator)
1856.03.01 1939.01.06
Brother-in-law Angers, Auguste Réal
(Senator and M.P.)
1837.10.04 1919.04.14
Uncle Pelletier, Charles Alphonse Pantaléon
(Senator and M.P.)
1837.01.22 1911.04.29
Uncle Casgrain, Philippe Baby
(M.P.)
1826.12.30 1917.05.23
Father Casgrain, Charles Eusèbe
(Senator)
1825.08.03 1907.03.08

^



© Library of Parliament