PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Fernand, P.C.
Picture of ROBICHAUD, The Hon. Fernand, P.C.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.12.02
Place of Birth: Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 9808 Days (26 years, 10 months, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
New Brunswick, New Brunswick Liberal 2010.02.28 - 2014.12.01 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
Saint-Louis-de-Kent, New Brunswick Maiden speech. Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2010.02.27 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Resignation. To allow Jean Chrétien to run for office. Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.09.22 - 2014.12.01
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 1990.09.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Agriculture and Agri-Food, Fisheries and Oceans) 1994.09.15 - 1997.06.10
Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs) 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.14

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate 2001.01.26 - 2004.01.14

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader Area of Responsability: Question Period 1989.10 - 1991

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1989.02 - 1991
Tourism 1984.10.11 - 1989.02

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1988.01.22 - 1989.02
Forestry 1987.01.16 - 1988

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Security and Defence Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-40 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (arson) Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Fisheries of the Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Louis-de-Kent,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1971 - 1974
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-uncle Robichaud, Jean George
(M.P.)
1883.07.26 1969.08.06

^



© Library of Parliament