PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CADIEUX, The Hon. Pierre H., P.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of CADIEUX, The Hon. Pierre H., P.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.04.06
Place of Birth: Hudson, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vaudreuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Vaudreuil, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1989.01.30 - 1990.02.22
Minister of Labour 1986.06.30 - 1989.01.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fitness and Amateur Sport) 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State (Youth) 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 Canadian Laws Offshore Application Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 Supreme Court Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 United Nations Foreign Arbitral Awards Convention Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 Criminal Code and Canada Evidence Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 Judges Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 Public Pensions Reporting Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 Customs Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 and Bill C-68 Parole and Penitentiary Acts and Prisons, Reformatories and Criminal Code Acts (amdts.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-71 Customs Tariff (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 Statute Law (Income Tax) and Tax Court of Canada Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-79 Financial Institutions Depositors Compensation Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 Excise Tax and Excise Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 Criminal Code (amdt. - lotteries) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-82 Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax and Income Tax Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 Tax Rebate Discounting Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 Income Tax and related statutes (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Immigration Act and other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Competition Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-6 International Income Tax Convention Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Legislation and House Planning Member 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Justice and Legal Affairs Vice-Chair 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Security and Intelligence Member 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Cultural Affairs and National Identity Member 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Human Resources, Income Support and Health Member 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20
Treasury Board Member 1989.01.30 - 1993.01.03


^



© Library of Parliament