PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SOLBERG, The Hon. Monte, P.C.
Picture of SOLBERG, The Hon. Monte, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2006

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.09.17
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5468 Days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Medicine Hat, Alberta Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Reform 1997.06.02 Elected
Medicine Hat, Alberta Maiden speech. Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2008.10.13
Progressive Conservative 2003.12.12 - 2004.02.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.11
Reform 1993.10.25 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Human Resources and Social Development 2007.01.04 - 2008.10.29
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2006.02.06 - 2007.01.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 2003.06.23 - 2006.02.05
Human Resources Development 2002.04.04 - 2003.06.22
National Revenue 2001.12.18 - 2002.04.03
Foreign Affairs 2000.08.01 - 2001.06.17
Finance 1996.03 - 2000.07.31
Canadian Heritage 1995.06.30 - 1996.03
Parliamentary Affairs 1994.09 - 1995.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity Member 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Operations Member 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13


^



© Library of Parliament