PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMPBELL, John
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.07.16
Place of Birth: Weymouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.05.26 (37 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 94 Days (3 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Digby, Nova Scotia Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1887.05.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)


^



© Library of Parliament