PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUGUAY, Léo, B.Sc., B.Ed.
Picture of DUGUAY,  Léo, B.Sc., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.03.13
Place of Birth: Saint-Boniface, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Educator, school administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Boniface, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
St. Boniface, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Progressive Conservative Party 1985.02.08 - 1986

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-53 An Act to amend the Supreme Court Act and to amend various other Acts in consequence thereto Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to provide for the implementation of treaties for mutual legal assistance in criminal matters and to amend the Criminal Code, the Crown Liability Act and the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Food and Drugs Act and the Narcotic Control Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Special Committee on Child Care Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 Loi modifiant la Loi sur l'immigration de 1976 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 An Act to amend the Family Allowances Act, 1973 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Special Committee on Child Care Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament