PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MASSÉ, Paul-André, B.Sc.Soc.
Picture of MASSÉ,  Paul-André, B.Sc.Soc.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.11.05
Place of Birth: Saint-Jean, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1983.10.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Vice-Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Armed Forces Reserves of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Forces (Army) 1968.02.01 - 1973
Canadian Army 1967 - 1968.01.31

^



© Library of Parliament