PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TOLMIE, The Hon. Simon Fraser, P.C., V.S.
Picture of TOLMIE, The Hon. Simon Fraser, P.C., V.S.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1867.01.25
Place of Birth: Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.10.13 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, public servant, rancher, veterinary surgeon
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4231 Days (11 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1936.06.08
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Resignation. Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Victoria City, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Victoria City, British Columbia Unionist 1919.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria City, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed Minister of Agriculture. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1936.06.08 - 1937.10.13
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1928.06.05
Unionist 1919.10.27 - 1921.12.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1919.08.12

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Agriculture 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24
Minister of Agriculture 1920.07.10 - 1921.12.28
Minister of Agriculture 1919.08.12 - 1920.07.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Farm Implement Prices Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)


^



© Library of Parliament