PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SHIPLEY, Marie Ann
Picture of SHIPLEY,  Marie Ann
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.04.08
Place of Birth: Lawrence Station, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1981.03.22 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Homemaker, secretary
Notes: First woman in Canadian Parliamentary history to move the Address in Reply to the Speech from the Throne.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1400 Days (3 years, 9 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated
Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Timiskaming, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Teck Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1943 - 1952
Teck Township,
Ontario
School Board School Trustee 1939 - 1940

^



© Library of Parliament