PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PICKUP, Samuel Walter Willet
Picture of PICKUP,  Samuel Walter Willet

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.03.01
Place of Birth: Granville Ferry, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.11.15 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant, shipbuilder, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2513 Days (6 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Digby--Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1904.11.03 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1913.03.04 - 1919
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1913.03.04 - 1919
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Annapolis County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Warden -
Annapolis County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament