PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACMASTER, Sir Donald, K.C.
Picture of MACMASTER, Sir Donald, K.C.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1846.09.03
Place of Birth: Williamstown, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.03.03 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Crown prosecutor, lawyer
Notes: Elected to the British House of Commons, 1910-1921.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Defeated
Glengarry, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Bill respecting the Revised Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of the Navigation of Hudson Bay Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1882.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Glengarry Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1882.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1882.05

^



© Library of Parliament