PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LADNER, Leon Johnson, K.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of LADNER,  Leon Johnson, K.C., B.A., LL.B.

Source: National Liberal-Conservative Convention held at Winnipeg, Manitoba, October 10th to 12th, 1927 : a review / [compiled] by John R. MacNicol.Toronto : Southam Press, 1930.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.11.29
Place of Birth: Ladner, British Columbia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1978.04.12 (92 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3156 Days (8 years, 7 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver South, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Defeated
Vancouver South, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Vancouver South, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Special Committee on Judges' Salaries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)


^



© Library of Parliament