PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. Flora Isabel, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., O.N.S.
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. Flora Isabel, P.C., C.C., O.Ont., O.N.S.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.06.03
Place of Birth: North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2015.07.26 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, consultant, secretary, tutor
Notes: Of Scottish origin.
First woman to hold the post of Secretary of State for External Affairs.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5866 Days (16 years, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Kingston and the Islands, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1986.06.30 - 1988.12.07
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1984.09.17 - 1986.06.29
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Development 1981 - 1984
Status of Women 1981 - 1984
Foreign Affairs 1980.04 - 1981.09
Federal Provincial Relations 1976.05 - 1979
Housing 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Urban Affairs 1974.12 - 1976.05
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1972.12.05 - 1974.12.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988.04.22 - 1989.01.29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986.07.04 - 1988.04.19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985.12.03 - 1989.01.29

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1976.02.22 - 1976.02.22
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Aboriginal right: let's face it!.
    Toronto : The Empire Club; 1973. 22 leaves.

  • The development of cultural policy: some cautionary notes.
    [Kingston, Ont. : Queen's University, School of Policy Studies]; 1989. 65, iii leaves.

  • Electoral and party reform: a paper prepared for the Priorities for Canada Conference, Niagara Falls, October 9-13, 1969.
    [s.l.] : s.n.; [1969]. 23 p

  • Who is on top? The Minister or the Mandarins.
    [s.l.] : s.n.; s.d..


Chapters in Books

  • Are our Parties outmoded?.
    In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto : McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; 1970. p. 227 -230.

  • Introduction.
    In: Cochrane, Jean. Women in Canadian politics. Toronto : Fitzhenry & Whiteside; c1977. 96 p.

  • The Minister and the mandarins.
    In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. 2nd ed. Scarborough, Ont. : Nelson Canada; 1994. p. 171-177

  • The Minister and the mandarins.
    In: Crosscurrents 1: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. Scarborough, Ont : Nelson Canada; c1991. p. 188-193


Articles

  • A Canadian communications strategy for the 21st century.
    Cable Communications Magazine. 53(12):10 Dec. 1987.

  • A more lasting profile for the Commonwealth?.
    Round Table. no 345:33 (6pgs) Jan. 1998.

  • A new broadcasting policy for Canada.
    Cable Communications Magazine. 52(12):6 Dec. 1986.

  • Flora MacDonald in her own words: accent on human rights in three areas (To the United Nations General Assembly, September 25).
    Report. 3:39-41 Dec. 1979/Jan. 1980.

  • Legal Protection of the Vulnerable: The Case of Older IDPs.
    Forced Migration Review. 8-10 July 14, 2002.

  • The Minister and the mandarins: how a new minister copes with the entrapment devices of bureaucracy.
    Policy Options = Options politiques. 50:29-31 Sept./Oct. 1980.

  • Ministers, civil servants and parliamentary democracy.
    Dalhousie Review. 60:238-50 Summer 1980.

  • Opinion (Canadian publishing industry and Canada-US Free Trade Agreement).
    Quill & Quire. 54(9):82 Sept. 1988.

  • Opinion: responding to anxiety over free trade.
    Quill and Quire. 54 (9):82 Sept. 1988.

  • Policy making in flux.
    Parliamentary Government. 9 (2):18 1990.

  • Refugee Crisis in the Great Lakes: Have Any Lessons Been Learned? .
    Forced Migration Review. 1:30-31 Jan-Apr.1998.

  • Urgent action needed on AIDS.
    Mondial. pp. 1-2 July 2001.

  • Why is Humanitarian Action Often a Substitute for a Lack of Political Will?.
    International Migration Review. 35(1):124-9 Spring 2001.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Flora power; no boundaries, no limits. Macdonald, Flora and Geoffrey Stevens
    Toronto : McClelland & Stewart; 2007. 320 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament