PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LLOYD, John Edward, C.A.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.08.02
Place of Birth: Aldershot, Hampshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1985.09.16 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant, lecturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 945 Days (2 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Halifax,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1960 - 1963
Halifax,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Mayor 1943 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament