PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MALOUIN, Jacques, K.C.
Picture of MALOUIN,  Jacques, K.C.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1879.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1826.02
Place of Birth: Qu├ębec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1901.11.30 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1690 Days (4 years, 7 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Independent 1882.06.20 Defeated
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Independent 1878.09.17 Elected
Quebec-Centre, Quebec Independent 1877.11.03
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1877.11.03 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the (2)Bill to amend the Criminal Law, and to extend the provisions of the Act respecting offences against the person, by providing for the punishment of adultery, seduction, and like offences Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Malouin, Arthur Cyrille Albert
(M.P.)
1857.03.13 1936.04.05

^



© Library of Parliament