PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TESSIER, The Hon. Ulric Joseph, Q.C.
Picture of TESSIER, The Hon. Ulric Joseph, Q.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 007557
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817.05.03
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.04.07 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, dean, lawyer, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1939 Days (5 years, 3 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Gulf, Quebec Resigned Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1873.02.11 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1873.02.11

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1853 - 1854
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1846 - 1853
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Tessier, Jules
(Senator)
1852.04.16 1934.01.06
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Essai sur le commerce et l'industrie du Bas-Canada.
    Québec : Augustin Côté; 1854. 23 p.

  • Le Chemin de fer intercolonial de Québec à Halifax.
    Québec : C. Darveau; 1867. 32 p.

  • The Intercolonial Railway from Quebec to Halifax.
    Quebec : C. Darveau; 1867. 32 p.


^



© Library of Parliament