PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LESICK, William, B.Sc.Pharm.
Picture of LESICK,  William, B.Sc.Pharm.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.06.10
Place of Birth: Spedden, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2011.09.09 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Edmonton East, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 Archives of Canada, records of government institutions, Copyright Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Princess Louise Dragoon Guards -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament