PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LACOSTE, The Hon. Sir Alexandre, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C.
Picture of LACOSTE, The Hon. Sir Alexandre, P.C., K.C.M.G., K.C.
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1842.01.13
Place of Birth: Boucherville, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.08.17 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2805 Days (7 years, 8 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Lorimier, Quebec Resigned Conservative (1867-1942) 1884.01.11 - 1891.09.15 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884.01.11 - 1891.09.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1891.04.27 - 1891.09.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1882.03.04 - 1883.12.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mille-Isles Quebec 1882.03.04 - 1883.12.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Council Quebec 1882.03.04 - 1883.12.06
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Lacoste, Louis
(Senator)
1798.04.03 1878.11.26

^



© Library of Parliament